PDA

View Full Version : Extend Windows Vista Trial to 120 Days


Anusha
02-23-2007, 06:45 PM
Every Vista DVD includes the ability to install any edition of Vista without a product key. When you install without a product key, you get an automatic 30 day evaluation period.

Right-click on the computer icon on the start menu, you’ll see the basic system information window, and you’ll also see the amount of days you have left to activate:

http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/9172/4g7v313sc3.png

Start a command prompt as Administrator.

http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/6580/4d7lmzbrb2.png

And issue this command:

slmgr -rearm

Reboot for the change to take effect, and voila, you have 30 more days.

http://img207.imageshack.us/img207/9501/2rrni3sss1.png

You can only extend three times, so the total grace period for a Vista evaluation is 120 days.

MCLINER
02-23-2007, 06:47 PM
wow
thnx fr da info

Anusha
02-23-2007, 06:47 PM
If you are concerned about cracking it (which is not acceptable, whoever says what), you can do this and use Vista without any problems, for 4 months. You only have to reinstall thrice a year, which is less often then most people reinstall XP. :D

Tissaka
02-23-2007, 07:01 PM
hmm.. thanks ;):D

fazaal24
02-23-2007, 07:08 PM
hmmm...knew it b4 i used da crack anyway....thankzz

Anusha
02-23-2007, 07:12 PM
hmmm...knew it b4 i used da crack anyway....thankzz
Yes, it's old news. Just found some images in a guide. So posted here :D

Novindu
02-23-2007, 07:17 PM
machan i herd dat MS gonna send a file to our pc via net and if we'r not using da original key dey gonna crash our pc....is it true???

MCLINER
02-23-2007, 07:19 PM
machan i herd dat MS gonna send a file to our pc via net and if we'r not using da original key dey gonna crash our pc....is it true???
mala keliyay :shocked:

Anusha
02-23-2007, 07:19 PM
machan i herd dat MS gonna send a file to our pc via net and if we'r not using da original key dey gonna crash our pc....is it true???
You can never tell.

Anusha
02-23-2007, 07:20 PM
mala keliyay :shocked:
Looks like people who are using XP have gotten more scared by that news :rolleyes: :lol:

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 07:21 PM
machan i herd dat MS gonna send a file to our pc via net and if we'r not using da original key dey gonna crash our pc....is it true???
ohh ehemmadaaa :( :( :( :( :( :( :shocked: :shocked: :shocked:

MCLINER
02-23-2007, 07:22 PM
Looks like people who are using XP have gotten more scared by that news :rolleyes: :lol:
:lol:
hehe

Anusha
02-23-2007, 07:23 PM
ohh ehemmadaaa :( :( :( :( :( :( :shocked: :shocked: :shocked:
Hehe. Looks like you got scared as well. :lol:

lasanka
02-23-2007, 07:25 PM
?????????

Anusha
02-23-2007, 07:28 PM
?????????
It doesn't concern you dude.

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 07:29 PM
Hehe. Looks like you got scared as well. :lol:
ow ban mama danna ona vista aye i think dat is in ma pc nt suree :sorry: :sorry:

lasanka
02-23-2007, 07:31 PM
It doesn't concern you dude.
oh oki

Anusha
02-23-2007, 07:31 PM
ow ban mama danna ona vista aye i think dat is in ma pc nt suree :sorry: :sorry:
What's in your PC? :confused:

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 07:34 PM
What's in your PC? :confused:
i think da crack hs been disabled i think itz bcz i tired somtin n nw itz worsee

Anusha
02-23-2007, 07:38 PM
i think da crack hs been disabled i think itz bcz i tired somtin n nw itz worsee
Oh damn! I got a problem yesterday. It destroyed Vista. I had to restore my original image and start installing software from the scratch. :(

lasanka
02-23-2007, 07:39 PM
problems with vista?

Anusha
02-23-2007, 07:42 PM
problems with vista?
Like you don't get them in XP :rolleyes:

Anyway, something's wrong with hibernation. Maybe it had something to do with the new video driver I installed. I hibernated without restarting (well, you are not required to restart Vista after installing the video card driver unlike in XP)

lasanka
02-23-2007, 07:45 PM
hey i diodnt say that i dun have pros with xp.. the repair pro gave me hell.. i was just askin man... but umm driver eh???
are the drivers certified by microsoft?? i mean on xp most of the stuff u get arent rite??

Anusha
02-23-2007, 07:47 PM
hey i diodnt say that i dun have pros with xp.. the repair pro gave me hell.. i was just askin man... but umm driver eh???
are the drivers certified by microsoft?? i mean on xp most of the stuff u get arent rite??
ATI drivers are WHQL certified. You can't install them in x64 otherwise (but I'm using 32bit :D)

lasanka
02-23-2007, 07:48 PM
ATI drivers are WHQL certified. You can't install them in x64 otherwise (but I'm using 32bit :D)
ahhh cool.. so its just the hibernation thats acting up???
btw i heard that ppl are sayin that vista has copied a bit of the mac OS is dat true>???

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 07:55 PM
Oh damn! I got a problem yesterday. It destroyed Vista. I had to restore my original image and start installing software from the scratch. :(
macho dnt knw i m soo bord 2 inst vista n frm a scratch :( :( :(

Anusha
02-23-2007, 07:55 PM
ahhh cool.. so its just the hibernation thats acting up???
btw i heard that ppl are sayin that vista has copied a bit of the mac OS is dat true>???
Some :)

But who cares? It's for our good. This way, we get the best of both worlds. :yes:

lasanka
02-23-2007, 07:58 PM
Some :)

But who cares? It's for our good. This way, we get the best of both worlds. :yes:
thats exactly what i said!!!
i still think MS is more user friendly...

fazaal24
02-23-2007, 08:00 PM
machan i herd dat MS gonna send a file to our pc via net and if we'r not using da original key dey gonna crash our pc....is it true???

U must not install this update

kb931573

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:00 PM
macho dnt knw i m soo bord 2 inst vista n frm a scratch :( :( :(
I didn't have to install Vista from the scratch. I have my user profile intact. It's in D: I moved it to D: drive because it was safer there.

I only had to reinstall the software. I won't say it's boring, but since I didn't install Vista this year, I didn't care :lol:

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:01 PM
thats exactly what i said!!!
i still think MS is more user friendly...
Yeah. Try using an OS without the right click :shocked: It's so hard once you get used to Windows' behaviour.

lasanka
02-23-2007, 08:04 PM
no right click???????????? damnnnnnnnnnnnnnn
thats jus messed up..

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:09 PM
no right click???????????? damnnnnnnnnnnnnnn
thats jus messed up..
Yeah. The mouse only has one button :D

fazaal24
02-23-2007, 08:15 PM
hmmmm

Novindu
02-23-2007, 08:16 PM
You can never tell.
hmmmm den it may be true:( and may not:(

11111111
02-23-2007, 08:16 PM
Now that's a good work!. Anyways buy originals or stick to open source!Don't say you don't have money to buy Originals!. Cause you spend more than that to buy a mobile phone!... :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Novindu
02-23-2007, 08:19 PM
U must not install this update

kb931573
macha im talkin abt vista!! so is dis in vista?? i just wanna kno;);)

lasanka
02-23-2007, 08:20 PM
????? u dun like mobile phones.. bro u can sell the phone off and buy a new one... once u buy software it aint like u can sell it...

Novindu
02-23-2007, 08:21 PM
Now that's a good work!. Anyways buy originals or stick to open source!Don't say you don't have money to buy Originals!. Cause you spend more than that to buy a mobile phone!... :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
oh man..if u try ta buy all originals den u can buy 5-6 mobiles with dat:lol::lol:

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:23 PM
hmmmm den it may be true:( and may not:(
Hehe. Yeah. But, why are you sad? You are not gonna move to Vista anytime soon, right?

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:24 PM
Now that's a good work!. Anyways buy originals or stick to open source!Don't say you don't have money to buy Originals!. Cause you spend more than that to buy a mobile phone!... :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
True. But what about hardware? :D (new video cards, hard disks, RAM)

11111111
02-23-2007, 08:26 PM
Now you are talking... Let's stick to the versions that are reasonable, or either lets migrate to open source!... :D

Any open source developers?... :rolleyes:

Vista costs you like less than 50,000 bucks anyways... ;)

lasanka
02-23-2007, 08:27 PM
??? 50000...

Novindu
02-23-2007, 08:27 PM
Hehe. Yeah. But, why are you sad? You are not gonna move to Vista anytime soon, right?
i thnk ill be able to;););)

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:28 PM
macha im talkin abt vista!! so is dis in vista?? i just wanna kno;);)
Yes, he's talking about Vista. This is only applicable for people who did the timer hack. Not applicable to me ;)

Novindu
02-23-2007, 08:29 PM
Now you are talking... Let's stick to the versions that are reasonable, or either lets migrate to open source!... :D

Any open source developers?... :rolleyes:

Vista costs you like less than 50,000 bucks anyways... ;)
yea man what u say is true...but what makes u thnk dat alll we ppl will move ta open source???? done ppl like ta stay in touch with userfriendly stuff????

Novindu
02-23-2007, 08:29 PM
Yes, he's talking about Vista. This is only applicable for people who did the timer hack. Not applicable to me ;)
whats dat timer hack???

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:30 PM
Now you are talking... Let's stick to the versions that are reasonable, or either lets migrate to open source!... :D

Any open source developers?... :rolleyes:

Vista costs you like less than 50,000 bucks anyways... ;)
Vista Home Premium is good enough for us. That ONLY costs US$239. However, if someone knows a place to buy the OEM DVDs, it will not cost even half of that.

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:31 PM
i thnk ill be able to;););)
Really? How?

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:32 PM
yea man what u say is true...but what makes u thnk dat alll we ppl will move ta open source???? done ppl like ta stay in touch with userfriendly stuff????
True. Open Source is not easy. :(

lasanka
02-23-2007, 08:32 PM
hey... how r u not affected anusha??

11111111
02-23-2007, 08:34 PM
:D Thanks for posing that question.

Well although normal users such as us do not tend to replace our friendly version of XP with a Linux, many commercial organizations both here and overseas now focus even their in house developments on open source because they are low cost. ;)

Anyways let's stick to XP :yes: (Vista needs some pocket money to buy you a 1GB RAM, or to upgrade your PC)

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:37 PM
whats dat timer hack???
It's pretty much as the thread starter explains. But instead of only manually doing it and having a 3 times limit, it resets the expiration time to 30 days after every boot. :)

lasanka
02-23-2007, 08:38 PM
every boot.... but u didnt say how urs is workin??

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:38 PM
hey... how r u not affected anusha??
Because my Vista is activated ;)

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:38 PM
yea man what u say is true...but what makes u thnk dat alll we ppl will move ta open source???? done ppl like ta stay in touch with userfriendly stuff????
True. Open Source is not easy. :(

lasanka
02-23-2007, 08:39 PM
Because my Vista is activated ;)
so i guess what im askin is how??

lasanka
02-23-2007, 08:39 PM
True. Open Source is not easy. :(
open source... ummmm nvm hehe

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:40 PM
:D Thanks for posing that question.

Well although normal users such as us do not tend to replace our friendly version of XP with a Linux, many commercial organizations both here and overseas now focus even their in house developments on open source because they are low cost. ;)

Anyways let's stick to XP :yes: (Vista needs some pocket money to buy you a 1GB RAM, or to upgrade your PC)
:yes:

But if you bought a new PC recently, it's fine to give Vista a chance ;)

lasanka
02-23-2007, 08:43 PM
ram.... haiyoo ...
gonna need that soon and a another hdd... sadddddddddddddd

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:44 PM
so i guess what im askin is how??
Hehe. Can't tell you that :rolleyes:

http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/4219/vistaactivatedfj3.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

lasanka
02-23-2007, 08:46 PM
sad dude u should help frnds like me ne?? hehehu kewl kewl

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:47 PM
ram.... haiyoo ...
gonna need that soon and a another hdd... sadddddddddddddd
Hehe. What about a new video card? :lol:

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:51 PM
sad dude u should help frnds like me ne?? hehehu kewl kewl
Hehe. Just google for KMS and you might find some articles. ;)

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 08:54 PM
Hehe. Just google for KMS and you might find some articles. ;)
or use da timestop in ultimate

Novindu
02-23-2007, 08:54 PM
Really? How?
what u mean by how???? gonna buy a new ram...dats how

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:55 PM
what u mean by how???? gonna buy a new ram...dats how
Hehe. That's what I asked :)
Cool. More RAM yippie!

Anusha
02-23-2007, 08:56 PM
or use da timestop in ultimate
But can you use Windows Update with it? (I mean, that patch will make it uncracked, right?)

Novindu
02-23-2007, 08:58 PM
:D Thanks for posing that question.

Well although normal users such as us do not tend to replace our friendly version of XP with a Linux, many commercial organizations both here and overseas now focus even their in house developments on open source because they are low cost. ;)

Anyways let's stick to XP :yes: (Vista needs some pocket money to buy you a 1GB RAM, or to upgrade your PC)
yup dats true:yes: i have seen most of da companies a gng toward open source...dats true but u kno for dat dey have ta train ppl ryt???
even tho by lukin @ time and efficiency i thnk windows id bettah...but 2 bad it cost alot:(:(

Novindu
02-23-2007, 08:59 PM
It's pretty much as the thread starter explains. But instead of only manually doing it and having a 3 times limit, it resets the expiration time to 30 days after every boot. :)
ohhhhh dats what;);)

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 09:00 PM
But can you use Windows Update with it? (I mean, that patch will make it uncracked, right?)
npz itz wrkin i didnt inst da geniune update yet others r inst

Novindu
02-23-2007, 09:00 PM
ram.... haiyoo ...
gonna need that soon and a another hdd... sadddddddddddddd
u kno ppl rem prises cumin down so not worry abt dat any mo;);)
now 1Gb is around 10k;);)

Tissaka
02-23-2007, 09:00 PM
uhmm.. kewl...!

Novindu
02-23-2007, 09:02 PM
Hehe. That's what I asked :)
Cool. More RAM yippie!
hmmm ya..coz da prises a cumin down rapidly;);)

Anusha
02-23-2007, 09:05 PM
npz itz wrkin i didnt inst da geniune update yet others r inst
Ok cool. I wonder if the KMS thingy will work in Vista x64. I think I might as well give it a shot. But I need to buy a router first. :(

Anusha
02-23-2007, 09:06 PM
u kno ppl rem prises cumin down so not worry abt dat any mo;);)
now 1Gb is around 10k;);)
Woah! Really? That low? Then in another couple of months, it may even come down to Rs.8000 level.

Hebei wedi thanahaawata yana ekanang honda nehe :yes:

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 09:06 PM
Ok cool. I wonder if the KMS thingy will work in Vista x64. I think I might as well give it a shot. But I need to buy a router first. :(
hmm yah :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Anusha
02-23-2007, 09:07 PM
hmmm ya..coz da prises a cumin down rapidly;);)
I need another 1GB too :lol: Seriously. I'm not that happy with running 512x2 + 1GB. (512+1GB) x 2 is better. But I won't get more RAM anytime soon ;)

Anusha
02-23-2007, 09:08 PM
hmm yah :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
I can install it and see how it performs - dual boot. But, I don't feel like doing it. :rolleyes: It's hard work :lol:

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 09:11 PM
I can install it and see how it performs - dual boot. But, I don't feel like doing it. :rolleyes: It's hard work :lol:
ubata pissuda mama me vista aye danna kamali kamme inne

Anusha
02-23-2007, 09:14 PM
ubata pissuda mama me vista aye danna kamali kamme inne
Hehe. It's just for testing. Besides, I can always restore my Vista image in case something goes wrong.

BTW, did you know that someone has already created a Vista Keygen?

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 09:18 PM
Hehe. It's just for testing. Besides, I can always restore my Vista image in case something goes wrong.

BTW, did you know that someone has already created a Vista Keygen?
ko ko if u find it pplzzz send me k :shocked: :shocked: :shocked: :shocked: :shocked:
i ll try 2 find itt

Anusha
02-23-2007, 09:24 PM
ko ko if u find it pplzzz send me k :shocked: :shocked: :shocked: :shocked: :shocked:
i ll try 2 find itt
It's not released yet.

It will look like this :)

http://img95.imageshack.us/img95/9374/mva2tgb0.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Anusha
02-23-2007, 09:25 PM
But you might have to reactivate every 180 days. And remember, I think you can only use Vista Business or Enterprise Editions. No Ultimate. Because it says "Volume Activation Tool". Volume Activations is only supported in Business and Enterprise Editions.

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 09:29 PM
But you might have to reactivate every 180 days. And remember, I think you can only use Vista Business or Enterprise Editions. No Ultimate. Because it says "Volume Activation Tool". Volume Activations is only supported in Business and Enterprise Editions.
hmm i think u cn use 4 ultimate chk da screenshott :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

Anusha
02-23-2007, 09:31 PM
hmm i think u cn use 4 ultimate chk da screenshott :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:
Oh yeah! How did I miss that? :angry:

Then we are all good to go :D

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 09:35 PM
Oh yeah! How did I miss that? :angry:

Then we are all good to go :D
yhh i think it will use da phone activation method

Anusha
02-23-2007, 09:39 PM
yhh i think it will use da phone activation method
Hehe. We'll see. If this is the case, then I need to buy a new motherboard ASAP!!!

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 09:47 PM
Hehe. We'll see. If this is the case, then I need to buy a new motherboard ASAP!!!
yhh i need 2 upgrade ma pc wit 2gb ram n 512 vga :lol: :lol:

Anusha
02-23-2007, 10:25 PM
yhh i need 2 upgrade ma pc wit 2gb ram n 512 vga :lol: :lol:
Woah! 512MB video card?!!!

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 10:30 PM
Woah! 512MB video card?!!!
ow ban 25000 rs lu nt suree

Anusha
02-23-2007, 10:40 PM
ow ban 25000 rs lu nt suree
Hehe. You can buy for Rs.60,000 as well :lol:
512MB versions are also available for less than Rs.20000. shanX spent Rs.17,500 on his 7600GS 512MB ne

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 10:42 PM
Hehe. You can buy for Rs.60,000 as well :lol:
512MB versions are also available for less than Rs.20000. shanX spent Rs.17,500 on his 7600GS 512MB ne
ohh dunno 17500 hmm nt soo badd :lol: :lol: :lol:

Anusha
02-23-2007, 10:50 PM
ohh dunno 17500 hmm nt soo badd :lol: :lol: :lol:
Yeah. But no point having 512MB in that card. If you want to use all that RAM, you should look to for at least a 7900GS card. Remember, the GF 8800GTS 320MB is only significantly slower than the 640MB model only in a couple of benchmarks.

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 11:08 PM
Yeah. But no point having 512MB in that card. If you want to use all that RAM, you should look to for at least a 7900GS card. Remember, the GF 8800GTS 320MB is only significantly slower than the 640MB model only in a couple of benchmarks.
hmm yah :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: dunno hav 2 get RAM first

Anusha
02-23-2007, 11:16 PM
hmm yah :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: dunno hav 2 get RAM first
Yeah. RAM is more important for Vista. Your 6200 will be good enough to run Vista, but of course, it's not good for games.

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 11:21 PM
Yeah. RAM is more important for Vista. Your 6200 will be good enough to run Vista, but of course, it's not good for games.
watz gamesss i dint play anytin aftr NFC

Anusha
02-23-2007, 11:31 PM
watz gamesss i dint play anytin aftr NFC
Old ones. Like,

http://img528.imageshack.us/img528/4932/gamesexplorer20070223el5.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

lasanka
02-23-2007, 11:37 PM
i need to get a game to play...

Anusha
02-23-2007, 11:39 PM
i need to get a game to play...
:)

Those are the games I have currently installed in the PC. There is one more, FlatOut2, which doesn't add to the Games Explorer for some reason :(

lasanka
02-23-2007, 11:40 PM
ohh. u got any first person view games i can play on a 64 mb card???

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 11:41 PM
Old ones. Like,

http://img528.imageshack.us/img528/4932/gamesexplorer20070223el5.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
macho datz da games u hav inst daa:confused: :confused: :confused: in vista

Anusha
02-23-2007, 11:43 PM
macho datz da games u hav inst daa:confused: :confused: :confused: in vista
Yeah. Why?

lasanka
02-23-2007, 11:43 PM
?????

tckrockz
02-23-2007, 11:45 PM
Yeah. Why?
hmm dey ruun witout any erros :confused: :confused:

lasanka
02-23-2007, 11:46 PM
ya i thought vista had a major game issue...

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:02 AM
hmm dey ruun witout any erros :confused: :confused:
Yeah, all of them, except Prey.

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:02 AM
ya i thought vista had a major game issue...
Don't believe everything you hear.

lasanka
02-24-2007, 12:03 AM
so it seems

tckrockz
02-24-2007, 12:04 AM
Yeah, all of them, except Prey.
yh prey i tired in xp i had som probs 22:( :( :(

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:07 AM
yh prey i tired in xp i had som probs 22:( :( :(
I didn't have any problems in XP.

But some people don't have problems in even Vista. :(

lasanka
02-24-2007, 12:07 AM
hows dat???

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:09 AM
hows dat???
You playing cricket at this time of the day? :shocked: :lol:

BTW, it's not out. :D

lasanka
02-24-2007, 12:10 AM
lol.. u knw what i mean

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:14 AM
lol.. u knw what i mean
Not really :no:

lasanka
02-24-2007, 12:15 AM
well how is it that u have probs on vista while others dont..

tckrockz
02-24-2007, 12:16 AM
I didn't have any problems in XP.

But some people don't have problems in even Vista. :(
hmm i didnt try in vista

lasanka
02-24-2007, 12:17 AM
ur usin vista?

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:17 AM
well how is it that u have probs on vista while others dont..
Different hardware configs

lasanka
02-24-2007, 12:17 AM
ah well dat explains it..

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:19 AM
hmm i didnt try in vista
Oh Ok. Anyway, nVidia's Vista drivers are not as good as ATI's. nVidia are one pesky, boasting company. :yes:

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:19 AM
ur usin vista?
You have very short time memory

lasanka
02-24-2007, 12:20 AM
not u man ... tck

lasanka
02-24-2007, 12:20 AM
Oh Ok. Anyway, nVidia's Vista drivers are not as good as ATI's. nVidia are one pesky, boasting company. :yes:
will take ur word for it

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:20 AM
ah well dat explains it..
Does it? I don't think so. Oh well, I can't help it :(

lasanka
02-24-2007, 12:21 AM
Does it? I don't think so. Oh well, I can't help it :(
wel dat suckx... hehe did u check on the game site for support???

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:21 AM
not u man ... tck
I know you are referring to him.

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:23 AM
wel dat suckx... hehe did u check on the game site for support???
No. I had forgot about it until I saw in the morning, that I have it installed. :D

tckrockz
02-24-2007, 12:25 AM
guyz wat u takin abt

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:27 AM
guyz wat u takin abt
Prey

tckrockz
02-24-2007, 12:29 AM
Prey
ohh ekada maxxa game eka pissu hadenwa :lol: :lol: :lol:

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:33 AM
ohh ekada maxxa game eka pissu hadenwa :lol: :lol: :lol:
It's pretty much like Quake4. I played it a few levels in XP. I was gonna move to Vista after finishing the game. I sort of couldn't stick to that plan :D

lasanka
02-24-2007, 12:34 AM
prey... how gud is it?? what are the requirements??

tckrockz
02-24-2007, 12:36 AM
It's pretty much like Quake4. I played it a few levels in XP. I was gonna move to Vista after finishing the game. I sort of couldn't stick to that plan :D
hmm i fin quake 4 ela nee

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:36 AM
prey... how gud is it?? what are the requirements??
System Requirements

Minimum

CPU Speed: Intel Pentium 4 2.0Ghz / AMD Athlon XP 2000+ processor
RAM: 512MB system RAM
Video Card: 100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 64MB video card with latest manufacturer drivers (see supported chipsets below)
Drive: 8X CD-ROM (standard edition), DVD-ROM (Limited Collector’s Edition)
Hard Drive: 2.2GB of uncompressed free hard drive space
Sound Card: 100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 16-bit sound card
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 2000 or XP with latest service pack installed
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (included on disc)

Recommended

CPU Speed: Intel Pentium 4 2.5Ghz / AMD Athlon XP 2500+ processor
RAM: 1GB system RAM
Video Card: ATI Radeon X800 series or higher video card with latest manufacturer drivers
Sound Card: Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi series sound card
Internet: Broadband internet connection or LAN required for multiplayer

Supported Video Card Chipsets

ATI:
ATI Radeon 9600 series, ATI Radeon 9700 series, ATI Radeon 9800 series, ATI Radeon X300 series, ATI Radeon X550 series, ATI Radeon X600 series, ATI Radeon X700 series, ATI Radeon X800 series, ATI Radeon X1300 series, ATI Radeon X1600 series, ATI Radeon X1800 series, ATI Radeon X1900 series, or better with latest manufacturer drivers. NVIDIA:
NVIDIA GeForce3/Ti series, NVIDIA GeForce4/Ti, NVIDIA GeForce FX 5800 series, NVIDIA GeForce 5900 series, NVIDIA GeForce 6200 series, NVIDIA GeForce 6600 series, NVIDIA GeForce 6800 series, NVIDIA GeForce 7300 series, NVIDIA GeForce 7600 series, NVIDIA GeForce 7800 series, NVIDIA GeForce 7900 series, or better with latest manufacturer drivers.

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:38 AM
hmm i fin quake 4 ela nee
Yeah it was. But OpenGL :(

tckrockz
02-24-2007, 12:39 AM
appaa

lasanka
02-24-2007, 12:39 AM
hey i think i can manage prey on my pc yaaay!

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:42 AM
appaa
Why? Anyway, it's old ne. I'm only looking forward to playing Crysis, U3 and Tiberium Wars. If I can play them, that'll be enough for me for 2007 ;)

lasanka
02-24-2007, 12:42 AM
hehe ok ok....

Anusha
02-24-2007, 12:43 AM
hey i think i can manage prey on my pc yaaay!
It's not about managing. It's about playing :lol:

lasanka
02-24-2007, 12:57 AM
lol...

Anusha
02-24-2007, 01:09 AM
According to this (http://theinquirer.net/default.aspx?article=37778), Prey should have worked. Maybe it requires a reinstallation.

lasanka
02-24-2007, 01:13 AM
ohh really?

Anusha
02-24-2007, 01:17 AM
ohh really?
Well, it doesn't say Prey. But OpenGL should be working :)

lasanka
02-24-2007, 01:18 AM
ah say like dat!

Anusha
02-24-2007, 01:24 AM
ah say like dat!
You don't read anything we link and come to stupid conclusions. :angry:

lasanka
02-24-2007, 01:25 AM
sorry...