PDA

View Full Version : Change your IP address.....


gamenamababy
03-22-2007, 05:11 AM
If your IP address is Dynamic, then type in the following commands in a DOS command prompt window: (commands are in bold)

ipconfig /release

Wait for about 10 seconds. And then type

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew

You should have anew IP address. If not your ISP has port binding and this is impossible. Once again, this trick is only possible if you have a dynamic IP (on that needs you to supply username and password to log on everytime)

Others with a much better idea please reply to this post... (It should work)

ishancjs
07-02-2011, 11:15 PM
thanks

mackmarsal
10-15-2012, 12:04 PM
Good Method...You can also change Ip-address very easily...Just reset the modem or switch and switch on it if it's dynamic ip address,the old ip will get change and new ip address will assign for you..If it's Static Ip address it will not change..You can check the ip-address using the site Ip-Details.com (http://www.ip-details.com/)