PDA

View Full Version : Firefox 2.0 problems


Anusha
12-01-2006, 04:28 PM
I was having problems with Firefox 2.0 where it jumps into an endless loop utilizing all the CPU cycles. When that happens, the only thing I could do was to open up task manager and kill the Firefox process.

When I asked about this from a friend, he said he get the same thing. Do you get that problem too? Has anyone found a workaround? I wonder if it is caused by a buggy extention (or add-on). I'm back to Firefox 1.5.0.8 until that problem is resolved.

blackroses
12-01-2006, 04:37 PM
opera has some problems too.................. it dont see the google contactz.................

Anusha
12-01-2006, 04:40 PM
Hmmm. I'm not interested in Opera. Maybe Novindu can answer that.

mlakmal
12-01-2006, 04:52 PM
it might b a addon prob... i didnt gt ny probs yet

Anusha
12-01-2006, 05:01 PM
Damn :(
I don't wanna give up any of my add-ons

mlakmal
12-01-2006, 05:10 PM
Damn :(
I don't wanna give up any of my add-ons



iam also usin few addons tabmix,ietabs,greasemonkey,flashgot still didnt gt ny prob wit dem

azaamDAsquad
12-01-2006, 05:22 PM
i have no probz yet wit firefox 2.0

sridanu
12-01-2006, 05:41 PM
i was having a similar prob. but wen i restarted the comp the prob wen t away.

Anusha
12-01-2006, 05:57 PM
You didn't have to restart the PC. You could hav simply killed Firefox process. This is exactly what I was talkng about. I don't get it always. Only randomly. But it is a bug. I don't like to live with bugs.

nEoN_wHitE
12-01-2006, 06:07 PM
wen u type sumthing in quick post (in ElaKiri) and wen u want to post it normaly we click the "post quick reply" button.. bt in firefox 1.5.0.8 u can press Alt+s to post it by keyboard... bt in firefox 2.0 u cant do dat.. so i uninstalled it... coz old one is much easier :yes:

Anusha
12-01-2006, 06:21 PM
Wow. I didn't know that.

mlakmal
12-01-2006, 06:40 PM
well 4 me firefox 2 is good... :D

no bugs found 4 me

HishamZz
12-01-2006, 07:16 PM
no probz over here.. it should be the addons.. via the process of elimination find out which addon has been giving the problemo and report it to the author of dat addon.. a new release would solve da prob.. i ve no performance issues in using Firefox 2...

Zz

pasanlaksiri
12-01-2006, 08:34 PM
I was having problems with Firefox 2.0 where it jumps into an endless loop utilizing all the CPU cycles. When that happens, the only thing I could do was to open up task manager and kill the Firefox process.

When I asked about this from a friend, he said he get the same thing. Do you get that problem too? Has anyone found a workaround? I wonder if it is caused by a buggy extention (or add-on). I'm back to Firefox 1.5.0.8 until that problem is resolved.

Machan I also notice that. Mama hithuwe its only for me kiyala.

chip
12-01-2006, 08:38 PM
lol..no probs yet wit FF 2.0:D;)

nEoN_wHitE
12-01-2006, 08:41 PM
Wow. I didn't know that.
ya and wen u press Alt+w ara 'Quote message in reply?' kiyana eka tick wenawa.. soo mara lesi. bt in firefox 2 awa na:( so mama use karane old eka.. elakiri eke post karanna lesi nisa;):D:D:D

ahamednishadh
12-01-2006, 08:41 PM
i even dont hav any problems yet.
check with ur adons!!!

akilathiraj
12-01-2006, 09:20 PM
alway it is problem

nEoN_wHitE
12-01-2006, 09:22 PM
alway it is problem
wats da problem machozz??

Anusha
12-01-2006, 09:24 PM
alway it is problem

Cannot understand what you mean :sorry:

Novindu
12-01-2006, 10:41 PM
opera has some problems too.................. it dont see the google contactz.................
what??? i havent a prob like dat:D:D:D

Anusha
12-03-2006, 07:24 AM
Ok I installed Firefox on Friday night and it hasn't given me that problem eversince. Maybe it WAS a problem with an addon.

hydride
12-03-2006, 08:16 AM
i had too:angry:






http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/938/slbp2ww4.gif
http://img297.imageshack.us/img297/5138/grtgfzb6.gif
http://img97.imageshack.us/img97/4458/elakirikw7.gif
http://img167.imageshack.us/img167/9020/userbar243556aw1.gif
http://www.elakiri.com/gallery/files/9/4/7/2/Untitled-1.jpg

Anusha
12-03-2006, 08:18 AM
i had too:angry:


Oh. :(

sridanu
12-03-2006, 08:47 AM
You didn't have to restart the PC. You could hav simply killed Firefox process. This is exactly what I was talkng about. I don't get it always. Only randomly. But it is a bug. I don't like to live with bugs.

i tried but killing the process or its tree didnt hav an effect. Had to restart to make it work again

Anusha
12-03-2006, 08:55 AM
That's weird. Then maybe it was caused by a bad add-on

sridanu
12-03-2006, 09:00 AM
That's weird. Then maybe it was caused by a bad add-on

could be but i dont think so. I think its more of a prob with the windows rather than firefox it self.

Anusha
12-03-2006, 09:03 AM
Hmmm. TBH, I haven't seen the problem since I installed Windows 2003 Enterprise Server. But it's unlikely that the OS could be the culprit. However, I have all the updates released up to now.

sridanu
12-03-2006, 09:06 AM
Hmmm. TBH, I haven't seen the problem since I installed Windows 2003 Enterprise Server. But it's unlikely that the OS could be the culprit. However, I have all the updates released up to now.

well i know windows. so im not writing it off as a problem. im still using XP and im waiting to get a new PC b4 i move on to another OS

Anusha
12-03-2006, 09:11 AM
XP and Server are both pretty much the same. Some "features" of XP are not there in Server and vise versa. The kernel and everything else is the same. But I heard that it has a better memory manager.

sridanu
12-03-2006, 09:16 AM
XP and Server are both pretty much the same. Some "features" of XP are not there in Server and vise versa. The kernel and everything else is the same. But I heard that it has a better memory manager.

is that so? well i was hoping to move on to VISTA. but hav to wait some mo time for it

DJAT
12-03-2006, 09:19 AM
ow maco Fire fox 2 wala problem tikak tiyanawa.ate 1.5 ela .Fire fox 2 IE7ta wadanam hod:yes: :yes: :yes: :yes: :yes: ai

Anusha
12-03-2006, 09:25 AM
is that so? well i was hoping to move on to VISTA. but hav to wait some mo time for it

Better wait for sometime before moving to Vista. I'm not that impressed with it. I mean, for a OS that took more than 5 years to build, it should be revolutionary.