ElaKiri Community
Downloads
Go Back   ElaKiri Community > General > ElaKiri Talk!
Reload this Page Network Help
Reply
 
Thread Tools
(#1)
Old
ndnkavinda's Avatar
ndnkavinda ndnkavinda is offline
Senior Member
ndnkavinda is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 519
Join Date: Oct 2007
Network Help - 10-23-2019, 10:12 AM

Machanzla mata poddak kiyanawada meka. Me steps wala tiyenne Routers 2k connect karana vidiya. Ekedi Router 01 eke SSID ekama ROuter 02 ekata denna kiyala thiyenawa. Ehema node wena SSID ekak dunoth mokada wenne? Eka wenama network ekak wage connect wei da?

https://www.wikihow.com/Connect-One-...pand-a-Network
Reply With Quote
(#2)
Old
kawee's Avatar
kawee kawee is offline
Senior Member
kawee will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 259
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: colombo
10-23-2019, 10:26 AM

එකම SSID එක දෙන්නේ මචන් ඕක REPETER එකක් වගේ වැඩේ කරන්න ඕනේ හිනද. එතකොට එක wifi එකයි පෙන්නන්නේ. වෙන SSID එකක් දුන්නොත් wifi 2ක් පෙන්නනවා.

Last edited by kawee; 10-23-2019 at 10:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
(#3)
Old
ndnkavinda's Avatar
ndnkavinda ndnkavinda is offline
Senior Member
ndnkavinda is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 519
Join Date: Oct 2007
10-23-2019, 10:33 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by kawee View Post
එකම SSID එක දෙන්නේ මචන් ඕක REPETER එකක් වගේ වැඩේ කරන්න ඕනේ හිනද. එතකොට එක wifi එකයි පෙන්නන්නේ. වෙන SSID එකක් දුන්නොත් wifi 2ක් පෙන්නනවා.
Machan. Mata wifi 2k pennana thamai ona. e kiyanne dekenma wifi and internet wada karanawada. Oya hithanna mata ona ROuter 2 eken access karana ayage bandwidth speed eka adu karanna. Eka mata karanna puluwan da?

Bandwith speed limit karanna puluwan routers monada?
Reply With Quote
(#4)
Old
imhotep imhotep is offline
Senior Member
imhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of light
 
Posts: 2,560
Join Date: Mar 2017
10-23-2019, 10:34 AM

Usually in a home network setup you use the same SSID. Using multiple SSIDs have network overhead issues and hence not considered to be a good idea.
If you want you can have multiple SSIDs - many WAPS support several simultaneous SSIDs.
In a corporate environment it's different. The throughput is controlled using VLANS and various authentication systems can be used for different SSIDs. So there are advatages.
Reply With Quote
(#5)
Old
Kevin_Fdo's Avatar
Kevin_Fdo Kevin_Fdo is online now
Senior Member
Kevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of light
 
Posts: 2,513
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: 𝟷𝟸𝟽.𝟶.𝟶.𝟷
10-23-2019, 10:55 AM

Ubata one network eka extend karannada? nathnam thawa router ekakin bandwidth limit karannada kalin dapu thread eka dakka hinda ahuwe
Reply With Quote
(#6)
Old
ndnkavinda's Avatar
ndnkavinda ndnkavinda is offline
Senior Member
ndnkavinda is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 519
Join Date: Oct 2007
10-23-2019, 11:03 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin_Fdo View Post
Ubata one network eka extend karannada? nathnam thawa router ekakin bandwidth limit karannada kalin dapu thread eka dakka hinda ahuwe
Macha mata ona thawa router ekak dala bandwidth eka limit karanna. SLT huawei router eken oka koranna ba ne. So man balanna eken wena router ekakata aran, wena SSID ekak deela devices new router ekata connect karala bandwidth limit karanna. Meka success nadda?
Reply With Quote
(#7)
Old
ndnkavinda's Avatar
ndnkavinda ndnkavinda is offline
Senior Member
ndnkavinda is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 519
Join Date: Oct 2007
10-23-2019, 11:04 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by imhotep View Post
Usually in a home network setup you use the same SSID. Using multiple SSIDs have network overhead issues and hence not considered to be a good idea.
If you want you can have multiple SSIDs - many WAPS support several simultaneous SSIDs.
In a corporate environment it's different. The throughput is controlled using VLANS and various authentication systems can be used for different SSIDs. So there are advatages.
What is network overhead issues machan? Any other solution for this?
Reply With Quote
(#8)
Old
imhotep imhotep is offline
Senior Member
imhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of lightimhotep is a glorious beacon of light
 
Posts: 2,560
Join Date: Mar 2017
10-23-2019, 11:10 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by ndnkavinda View Post
What is network overhead issues machan? Any other solution for this?
What you are trying to do is different. You want to control the the bandwidth using a second SSID. Otherwise you don't need a second WAP to broadcast another SSID.
Just an idea. Launch two SSIDs. Assign each SSID to a different subnet. Then assign QoS based on IP address.

Last edited by imhotep; 10-23-2019 at 11:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
(#9)
Old
Kevin_Fdo's Avatar
Kevin_Fdo Kevin_Fdo is online now
Senior Member
Kevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of lightKevin_Fdo is a glorious beacon of light
 
Posts: 2,513
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: 𝟷𝟸𝟽.𝟶.𝟶.𝟷
10-23-2019, 11:12 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by ndnkavinda View Post
Macha mata ona thawa router ekak dala bandwidth eka limit karanna. SLT huawei router eken oka koranna ba ne. So man balanna eken wena router ekakata aran, wena SSID ekak deela devices new router ekata connect karala bandwidth limit karanna. Meka success nadda?
Puluwan.. LAN to WAN connection ekak hadaganna one.. SSID awulak nane primary router eke WLAN disable karanna.. Modem router ekak on na bandwidth control karanna puluwan wireless router ekak ganin..

https://m.wikihow.com/Connect-Two-Routers
Reply With Quote
(#10)
Old
ndnkavinda's Avatar
ndnkavinda ndnkavinda is offline
Senior Member
ndnkavinda is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 519
Join Date: Oct 2007
10-23-2019, 11:15 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by imhotep View Post
What you are trying to do is different. You want to control the the bandwidth using a second SSID. Otherwise you don't need a second WAP to broadcast another SSID.
Just an idea. Launch two SSIDs. Assign each SSID to a different subnet. Then assign QoS based on IP address.
Yes. I the default router given by SLT does not support qos (bandwidth control). So i want to connect another good router like TP link to this and get another SSID. Thereby I should be able to control the IP address wise bandwidth speed. Otherwise you see the data is flowing like a tap from the fiber line. In facebook app there is no way to control the quality of the video. Everything eats my bandwidth.

Do you think this will work out?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright © 2006 - 2011 ElaKiri™ Beta2.Evo vBulletin, vBa iBproArcade Subdreamer I-Magic MKv

Page generated in 0.02827 seconds with 9 queries